education

Education


Round Corner
Department of Computer and Information Science

Courses

Filters




Norsk

Year of Study 2018/2019

Ordinary Courses (75)

Code Name Level Sem. Instructor
IT1501 Programming Lab for Informatics Basic S19 Dag SvanæsDag Svanæs
IT1604 Digital Society Basic A18 Elena ParmiggianiElena Parmiggiani
IT1901 Informatics, Project I Basic A18 Torgeir DingsøyrTorgeir Dingsøyr
IT2805 Web Technologies Intermediate A18 Michail GiannakosMichail Giannakos
IT2810 Web Development Intermediate A18 Trond AalbergTrond Aalberg
IT2901 Informatics Project II Intermediate S19 Monica DivitiniMonica Divitini
IT3010 Research-based Innovation Methodologies in Computer and Information Science Advanced S19 Babak A. FarshchianBabak A. Farshchian
IT3020 Current Topics in Informatics Advanced A18 John KrogstieJohn Krogstie
IT3020 Current Topics in Informatics Advanced S19 Maria Letizia JaccheriMaria Letizia Jaccheri
IT3105 Artificial Intelligence Programming Advanced A18 Keith DowningKeith Downing
IT3402 User Interface Design Advanced A18 Dag SvanæsDag Svanæs
IT3708 Bio-Inspired Artificial Intelligence Advanced S19 Pauline HaddowPauline Haddow
IT3901 Informatics Postgraduate Thesis: Software Advanced A18 Dag SvanæsDag Svanæs
IT3901 Informatics Postgraduate Thesis: Software Advanced S19 Dag SvanæsDag Svanæs
IT3902 Informatics Postgraduate Thesis: Database Management and Search Advanced A18 Heri RamampiaroHeri Ramampiaro
IT3902 Informatics Postgraduate Thesis: Database Management and Search Advanced S19 Heri RamampiaroHeri Ramampiaro
IT3903 Informatics Postgraduate Thesis: Artifical Intelligense Advanced A18 Pinar ÖztürkPinar Öztürk
IT3903 Informatics Postgraduate Thesis: Artifical Intelligense Advanced S19 Pinar ÖztürkPinar Öztürk
IT3906 Informatics Postgraduate Thesis: Interaction Design, Game and Learning Technology Advanced A18 Dag SvanæsDag Svanæs
IT3906 Informatics Postgraduate Thesis: Interaction Design, Game and Learning Technology Advanced S19 Dag SvanæsDag Svanæs
IT3950 Informatics Postgraduate Thesis Advanced A18 John KrogstieJohn Krogstie
IT3950 Informatics Postgraduate Thesis Advanced S19 Maria Letizia JaccheriMaria Letizia Jaccheri
TDT4100 Object-Oriented Programming Basic S19 Hallvard TrættebergHallvard Trætteberg
TDT4102 Procedural and Object-Oriented Programming (2x) Basic S19 Lasse NatvigLasse Natvig
TDT4105 Information Technology, Introduction (2x) Basic A18 Alf Inge WangAlf Inge Wang
TDT4110 Information Technology, Introduction (3x) Basic A18 Alf Inge WangAlf Inge Wang
TDT4112 Programming Lab for Computer Science Basic S19 Dag SvanæsDag Svanæs
TDT4113 Computer Science, Programming Project Basic A18 Helge LangsethHelge Langseth
TDT4117 Information Retrieval Intermediate A18 Heri RamampiaroHeri Ramampiaro
TDT4120 Algorithms and Data Structures Intermediate A18 Magnus Lie HetlandMagnus Lie Hetland
TDT4125 Algorithm Construction Intermediate S19 Magnus Lie HetlandMagnus Lie Hetland
TDT4127 Programming and Numerics Basic A18 Guttorm SindreGuttorm Sindre
TDT4136 Introduction to Artificial Intelligence Intermediate A18 Pinar ÖztürkPinar Öztürk
TDT4137 Cognitive Architectures Advanced A18 Asbjørn ThomassenAsbjørn Thomassen
TDT4140 Software Engineering Intermediate S19
TDT4145 Data Modelling, Databases and Database Management Systems Intermediate S19 Svein Erik BratsbergSvein Erik Bratsberg
TDT4150 Advanced Database Management Systems Advanced S19 Jon Olav HauglidJon Olav Hauglid
TDT4160 Computer Fundamentals Intermediate A18 Gunnar TufteGunnar Tufte
TDT4165 Programming Languages Intermediate A18 Øystein NytrøØystein Nytrø
TDT4171 Artificial Intelligence Methods Intermediate S19 Helge LangsethHelge Langseth
TDT4173 Machine Learning and Case-Based Reasoning Advanced S19 Agnar AamodtAgnar Aamodt
TDT4175 Information Systems Intermediate A18 Pieter Jelle ToussaintPieter Jelle Toussaint
TDT4180 Human-Computer Interaction Intermediate S19 Yngve DahlYngve Dahl
TDT4186 Operating Systems Intermediate S19 Mads NygårdMads Nygård
TDT4195 Visual Computing Fundamentals Intermediate A18 Theoharis TheoharisTheoharis Theoharis
TDT4200 Parallel Computing Advanced A18 Bart Iver van BloklandBart Iver van Blokland
TDT4205 Compiler Construction Intermediate S19 Jan Christian MeyerJan Christian Meyer
TDT4215 Web Intelligence Advanced S19
TDT4225 Very Large, Distributed Data Volumes Advanced A18 Svein Erik BratsbergSvein Erik Bratsberg
TDT4230 Graphics and Visualization Advanced S19 Theoharis TheoharisTheoharis Theoharis
TDT4237 Software Security Advanced S19 Jingyue LiJingyue Li
TDT4240 Software Architecture Intermediate S19 Pieter Jelle ToussaintPieter Jelle Toussaint
TDT4242 Advanced Software Engineering Intermediate S19 Jingyue LiJingyue Li
TDT4245 Cooperation Technology and Social Media Advanced S19 Monica DivitiniMonica Divitini
TDT4250 Advanced Software Design Advanced A18 Hallvard TrættebergHallvard Trætteberg
TDT4252 Enterprise Architecture for Enterprise Innovation Advanced A18 Sobah Abbas  PetersenSobah Abbas  Petersen
TDT4255 Computer Design Advanced A18 Magnus JahreMagnus Jahre
TDT4257 Digital Service Innovation Advanced S19 Eric MonteiroEric Monteiro
TDT4258 Low-Level Programming Intermediate A18 Magnus JahreMagnus Jahre
TDT4260 Computer Architecture Advanced S19 Magnus SjälanderMagnus Själander
TDT4262 Prototyping Interactive Media Basic S19 Ole Andreas AlsosOle Andreas Alsos
TDT4265 Computer Vision Advanced S19 Frank LindsethFrank Lindseth
TDT4287 Algorithms for Bioinformatics Advanced A18 Pål SætromPål Sætrom
TDT4290 Customer Driven Project Advanced A18 Maria Letizia JaccheriMaria Letizia Jaccheri
TDT4295 Computer Design Project Advanced A18 Magnus JahreMagnus Jahre
TDT4300 Data Warehousing and Data Mining Intermediate S19 Kjetil NørvågKjetil Nørvåg
TDT4305 Big Data Architecture Advanced S19 Kjetil NørvågKjetil Nørvåg
TDT4310 Intelligent Text Analytics and Language Understanding Intermediate S19 Björn GambäckBjörn Gambäck
TDT4501 Computer Science, Specialization Project Advanced A18 John KrogstieJohn Krogstie
TDT4506 Computer Science, Specialization Course Advanced A18 John KrogstieJohn Krogstie
TDT4850 Experts in Teamwork - ICT-Enabled Social Innovation for Social Good Advanced S19 Maria Letizia JaccheriMaria Letizia Jaccheri
TDT4855 Experts in Teamwork - Large Scale CO2 Storage Advanced S19 Svein-Olaf HvasshovdSvein-Olaf Hvasshovd
TDT4856 Experts in Teamwork - IT Management of Modern Trucks Advanced S19 Svein-Olaf HvasshovdSvein-Olaf Hvasshovd
TDT4857 Experts in Teamwork - Big Data Analytics and Business Intelligence Advanced S19
TDT4900 Computer Science, Master Thesis Advanced S19 John KrogstieJohn Krogstie

Theory Modules (20)

Code Name Level Sem. Instructor
TDT01 Architecture of Computing Systems Advanced A18 Magnus SjälanderMagnus Själander
TDT02 Advanced, distributed systems Advanced A18 Svein Erik BratsbergSvein Erik Bratsberg
TDT03 Advanced Topics in Visual Computing Advanced A18 Theoharis TheoharisTheoharis Theoharis
TDT13 Computational semantics Advanced A18 Björn GambäckBjörn Gambäck
TDT17 Visual Intelligence Advanced A18 Frank LindsethFrank Lindseth
TDT22 Complex and Biologically-Inspired Systems Advanced A18 Gunnar TufteGunnar Tufte
TDT24 Parallell Environments and Numerical Methods
Advanced A18 Anne C. ElsterAnne C. Elster
TDT29 Ubiquous Co-Operation Technology Advanced A18 Monica DivitiniMonica Divitini
TDT37 ICT and Organization Advanced A18 Eric MonteiroEric Monteiro
TDT38 Clinical process and decision support systems Advanced A18 Øystein NytrøØystein Nytrø
TDT39 Empirical Studies of ICT Advanced A18 Babak A. FarshchianBabak A. Farshchian
TDT42 Theoretical Fundations of Game Design Advanced A18 Dag SvanæsDag Svanæs
TDT44 Semantic Web Advanced A18 Özlem ÖzgöbekÖzlem Özgöbek
TDT46 Information Retrieval Advanced A18 Heri RamampiaroHeri Ramampiaro
TDT49 Mobile Information Systems Advanced A18 John KrogstieJohn Krogstie
TDT53 Internet of Things & Multi-agent Systems Advanced A18 Pinar ÖztürkPinar Öztürk
TDT55 Knowledge-Intensive Case-Based Reasoning Advanced A18 Agnar AamodtAgnar Aamodt
TDT63 Quality of Models and Modeling Languages Advanced A18 John KrogstieJohn Krogstie
TDT71 Game development Advanced A18 Alf Inge WangAlf Inge Wang
TDT76 Deep Learning Advanced A18 Helge LangsethHelge Langseth

PhD Courses (20)

Code Name Level Sem. Instructor
DT8103 Distributed Database Systems PhD A18 Kjetil NørvågKjetil Nørvåg
DT8103 Distributed Database Systems PhD S19 Kjetil NørvågKjetil Nørvåg
DT8106 Transaction Processing Systems PhD A18 Svein-Olaf HvasshovdSvein-Olaf Hvasshovd
DT8108 Topics in Information Technology PhD S19
DT8109 Business Systems PhD A18 Jon Atle GullaJon Atle Gulla
DT8110 IS Development PhD S19 Guttorm SindreGuttorm Sindre
DT8111 Empirical Software Engineering PhD S19 Jingyue LiJingyue Li
DT8112 Research Topics in Health Informatics PhD A18 Pieter Jelle ToussaintPieter Jelle Toussaint
DT8112 Research Topics in Health Informatics PhD S19 Pieter Jelle ToussaintPieter Jelle Toussaint
DT8114 PhD Seminar in Computer and Information Science PhD A18 John KrogstieJohn Krogstie
DT8114 PhD Seminar in Computer and Information Science PhD S19
DT8115 Learning in Technology Rich Environments PhD A18 Monica DivitiniMonica Divitini
DT8117 Grid Technology and Heterogenous Computing PhD S19 Anne C. ElsterAnne C. Elster
DT8118 Advanced Cooperation Systems PhD A18 Monica DivitiniMonica Divitini
DT8119 Clinical Decision Support PhD A18 Øystein NytrøØystein Nytrø
DT8802 Enterprise Modelling and Enterprise Architecture PhD A18 John KrogstieJohn Krogstie
DT8804 Temporal Information Retrieval PhD S19 Kjetil NørvågKjetil Nørvåg
IT8001 Context-Sensitive Systems PhD A18 Pinar ÖztürkPinar Öztürk
IT8002 Advanced Topics in Human-Computer Interaction PhD A18 Dag SvanæsDag Svanæs
IT8802 Advanced Information Retrieval PhD S19 Heri RamampiaroHeri Ramampiaro

Continued Education (2)

Contact koordinator-master@hi.ntnu.no for information / admission.

Code Name Level Sem. Instructor
IT6121 User-Centered Software Engineering Advanced S19
IT6122 Clinical Information Systems and Decision Support Basic A18 Øystein NytrøØystein Nytrø
NTNU logo