NTNU TDT 4200 Syllabus Spring 2007


Link -- NTNU TDT 4200 Spring 2007 Home Page

NOTE: We will try to provide all handouts through It's Learning

NOTE: Eight of the best problem sets PS2-PS11 count towards the final grade. However, since the problem sets all are OBLIGATORY, you must PASS PS 1 before turning in PS 2, and ALL problem sets must be handed in and PASSED in order to take the FINAL.

If you have any problems with meeting the deadlines, please contact the instructor or TAs ASAP (as soon as possible)


Week 02
  • Mon. Jan. 08 SEMESTER START NTNU
  • Mon. Jan. 08 09:15-10:00 Lecture 1 in F6 -- Introduction
  • Tue. Jan. 09 12:15-14:00 Lecture 2&3 in F3 -- HPC intro
  • Wed. Jan. 10
  • Thu. Jan. 11 17:15-19:00 TDT 4200 -- Recitiation -- Jan Christian MeyeR

    Week 03

  • Mon. Jan. 15, 09:15-10:00 Lect. 4 in F6
  • Tue. Jan. 16,12:15-14:00 Lect. 5 & 6 in F3
  • Wed. Jan. 17
  • Thu. Jan. 18,17:15-19:00 TDT 4200 - recitation -- Thorvald Natvig
  • Fri. Jan. 19 -- TDT 4200 PS1 on ring problem due (Pass/Fail)

    Uke 04

  • Mon. Jan. 22 9:15-10:00 Lect. 7 in F6
  • Tue. Jan. 23 12:15-14:00 Lect. 8 & 9 in F3
  • Wed. Jan. 24
  • Thu. Jan. 25 -- TEXTS FINALLY AVAILABLE AT BOOKSTORE! (delayed due to ISB re-numbering)
  • Thu. Jan. 25 17:15-19:00 TDT 4200 - recitation -- Thorvald Natvig
  • Fri. Jan. 26 -- TDT 4200 PS2 on timing due (graded)

    Uke 05

  • Mon. Jan. 29 09:15-10:00 Lect. 10 in F6
  • Tue. Jan. 30 12:15-14:00 Lect. 11&12 F3
  • Wed. Jan. 31 - Feb 02 -- Elster in Köln
  • Thu. Feb. 01 17:15-19:00 TDT 4200 - recitation -- Thorvald Natvig
  • Fri. Feb. 02 -- PS3 on Bcast & tree due

    Uke 06

  • Mon. Feb. 05 09:15-10:00 Lect. 13 in F6
  • Tue. Feb. 06 12:15-14:00 Lect. 14& 15 in F3
  • Thu. Feb. 08 17:15-19:00 TDT 4200 - recitation
  • Fri. Feb. 09 -- PS4 on 1D Cartissian (Game of Life) due

    Uke 07

  • Mon. Feb. 12 09:15-10:00 Lect 16 in F6
  • Tue. Feb. 13 12:15-14:00 Lect. 17 & 18 in F3
  • Wed. Feb. 14
  • Thu. Feb. 15 17:15-19:00 TDT 4200 - recitation
  • Fri. Feb. 16 -- PS5 on Datatypes due

    Uke 08

  • Mon. Feb. 19 09:15-10:00 Lect. 19 in F6
  • Tue. Feb. 20 12:15-14:00 Lect. 20 & 21 in F3
  • Wed. Feb. 21 PS7 & PS8 handed out
  • Thu. Feb. 22
  • Thu. Feb. 22 17:15-19:00 TDT 4200 - recitation
  • Fri. Feb. 23 -- PS 6 due on MPI IO

    Uke 09 "TILAKSUKE" -- NO LECTURES

  • Thu. Mar. 01 17:15-19:00 TDT 4200 - PS help

    Uke 10 "TILTAKSUKE" -- NO LECTURES

  • Thu. Mar. 08 17:15-19:00 TDT 4200 - PS help
  • Fri. Mar. 09 -- PS 7 & 8 due on 2D Cartesian and ISend/IRecv

    Uke 11

  • Mon. Mar. 12 09:15-10:00 TDT 4200 F6
  • Tue. Mar. 13
  • Tue. Mar. 13 12:15-14:00 TDT 4200 F3
  • Wed. Mar. 14
  • Thu. Mar. 15
  • Thu. Jan. 11 17:15-19:00 TDT 4200 - recitation

    Uke 12

  • Mon. Mar. 19
  • Mon. Mar. 19 09:15-10:00 TDT 4200 F6
  • Tue. Mar. 20
  • Tue. Mar. 20 12:15-14:00 TDT 4200 F3
  • Wed. Mar. 21
  • Thu. Mar. 22
  • Thu. Mar. 22 17:15-19:00 TDT 4200 - recitation
  • Fri. Mar. 23 PS9 on Optimization due (competition! :-)

    Uke 13

  • Mon. Mar. 26 09:15-10:00 TDT 4200 F6 -- exam review
  • Tue. Mar. 27 12:15-14:00 TDT 4200 MIDTERM
  • Also Attend: