education

Education


Round Corner
Department of Computer and Information Science

Courses

Filters




Norsk

Year of Study 2020/2021

Ordinary Courses (80)

Code Name Level Sem. Instructor
IT1604 Digital Society Basic A20 Eric MonteiroEric Monteiro
IT1901 Informatics, Project I Basic A20 George Adrian StoicaGeorge Adrian Stoica
IT2805 Web Technologies Intermediate A20 Michail GiannakosMichail Giannakos
IT2810 Web Development Intermediate A20 Trond AalbergTrond Aalberg
IT2901 Informatics Project II Intermediate S21 Monica DivitiniMonica Divitini
IT3010 Research-based Innovation Methodologies in Computer and Information Science Advanced S21 Babak A. FarshchianBabak A. Farshchian
IT3020 Current Topics in Informatics Advanced A20 John KrogstieJohn Krogstie
IT3020 Current Topics in Informatics Advanced S21 Maria Letizia JaccheriMaria Letizia Jaccheri
IT3022 Participatory design Advanced S21 Yngve DahlYngve Dahl
IT3024 Research Methods in Human-Computer Interaction Advanced S21 Dag SvanæsDag Svanæs
IT3030 Deep Learning Basic S21 Keith DowningKeith Downing
IT3105 Artificial Intelligence Programming Advanced S21 Keith DowningKeith Downing
IT3402 User Interface Design Advanced A20 Dag SvanæsDag Svanæs
IT3708 Bio-Inspired Artificial Intelligence Advanced S21 Ole Jakob MengshoelOle Jakob Mengshoel
IT3901 Informatics Postgraduate Thesis: Software Advanced A20 Dag SvanæsDag Svanæs
IT3901 Informatics Postgraduate Thesis: Software Advanced S21 Dag SvanæsDag Svanæs
IT3902 Informatics Postgraduate Thesis: Database Management and Search Advanced A20 Heri RamampiaroHeri Ramampiaro
IT3902 Informatics Postgraduate Thesis: Database Management and Search Advanced S21 Heri RamampiaroHeri Ramampiaro
IT3903 Informatics Postgraduate Thesis: Artifical Intelligense Advanced A20 Pinar ÖztürkPinar Öztürk
IT3903 Informatics Postgraduate Thesis: Artifical Intelligense Advanced S21 Pinar ÖztürkPinar Öztürk
IT3906 Informatics Postgraduate Thesis: Interaction Design, Game and Learning Technology Advanced A20 Dag SvanæsDag Svanæs
IT3906 Informatics Postgraduate Thesis: Interaction Design, Game and Learning Technology Advanced S21 Dag SvanæsDag Svanæs
IT3950 Informatics Postgraduate Thesis Advanced A20 John KrogstieJohn Krogstie
IT3950 Informatics Postgraduate Thesis Advanced S21 Maria Letizia JaccheriMaria Letizia Jaccheri
LAOS Teaching Assistant Training Basic A20 Kristin Susanne KarlsenKristin Susanne Karlsen
LAOS Teaching Assistant Training Basic S21
TDT4100 Object-Oriented Programming Basic S21 Børge HaugsetBørge Haugset
TDT4102 Procedural and Object-Oriented Programming (2x) Basic S21 Rune SætreRune Sætre
TDT4109 Information Technology, Introduction (2x) Basic A20 Alf Inge WangAlf Inge Wang
TDT4110 Information Technology, Introduction (2x) Basic A20 Alf Inge WangAlf Inge Wang
TDT4113 Computer Science, Programming Project Basic A20 Zhirong YangZhirong Yang
TDT4113 Computer Science, Programming Project Basic S21 Zhirong YangZhirong Yang
TDT4117 Information Retrieval Intermediate A20 Heri RamampiaroHeri Ramampiaro
TDT4120 Algorithms and Data Structures Intermediate A20 Magnus Lie HetlandMagnus Lie Hetland
TDT4125 Algorithm Construction Intermediate S21 Magnus Lie HetlandMagnus Lie Hetland
TDT4127 Programming and Numerics Basic A20 Ali AlsamAli Alsam
TDT4136 Introduction to Artificial Intelligence Intermediate A20 Pinar ÖztürkPinar Öztürk
TDT4137 Cognitive Architectures Advanced A20 Rudolf MesterRudolf Mester
TDT4140 Software Engineering Intermediate S21 Babak A. FarshchianBabak A. Farshchian
TDT4145 Data Modelling, Databases and Database Management Systems Intermediate S21 Svein Erik BratsbergSvein Erik Bratsberg
TDT4150 Advanced Database Management Systems Advanced S21 Norvald Hegelstad RyengNorvald Hegelstad Ryeng
TDT4160 Computer Fundamentals Intermediate A20 Gunnar TufteGunnar Tufte
TDT4165 Programming Languages Intermediate A20 Øystein NytrøØystein Nytrø
TDT4171 Artificial Intelligence Methods Intermediate S21 Helge LangsethHelge Langseth
TDT4173 Machine Learning and Case-Based Reasoning Advanced A20 Kerstin BachKerstin Bach
TDT4175 Information Systems Intermediate A20 Pieter Jelle ToussaintPieter Jelle Toussaint
TDT4180 Human-Computer Interaction Intermediate S21 Yngve DahlYngve Dahl
TDT4186 Operating Systems Intermediate S21 Mads NygårdMads Nygård
TDT4195 Visual Computing Fundamentals Intermediate A20 Theoharis TheoharisTheoharis Theoharis
TDT4200 Parallel Computing Advanced A20 Anne C. ElsterAnne C. Elster
TDT4205 Compiler Construction Intermediate S21 Jan Christian MeyerJan Christian Meyer
TDT4215 Recommender Systems Advanced S21 Jon Atle GullaJon Atle Gulla
TDT4225 Very Large, Distributed Data Volumes Advanced A20 Svein Erik BratsbergSvein Erik Bratsberg
TDT4230 Graphics and Visualization Advanced S21 Theoharis TheoharisTheoharis Theoharis
TDT4237 Software Security Advanced S21 Jingyue LiJingyue Li
TDT4240 Software Architecture Intermediate S21 Alf Inge WangAlf Inge Wang
TDT4242 Advanced Software Engineering Intermediate S21 Jingyue LiJingyue Li
TDT4245 Cooperation Technology and Social Media Advanced S21 Monica DivitiniMonica Divitini
TDT4250 Advanced Software Design Advanced A20 Hallvard TrættebergHallvard Trætteberg
TDT4252 Enterprise Architecture for Enterprise Innovation Advanced A20 Sobah Abbas PetersenSobah Abbas Petersen
TDT4255 Computer Design Advanced A20 Magnus JahreMagnus Jahre
TDT4257 Digital Service Innovation Advanced S21 Eric MonteiroEric Monteiro
TDT4258 Low-Level Programming Intermediate A20 Rakesh KumarRakesh Kumar
TDT4259 Applied Data Science Advanced A20 Patrick MikalefPatrick Mikalef
TDT4260 Computer Architecture Advanced S21 Magnus SjälanderMagnus Själander
TDT4265 Computer Vision Advanced S21 Frank LindsethFrank Lindseth
TDT4287 Algorithms for Bioinformatics Advanced A20 Pål SætromPål Sætrom
TDT4290 Customer Driven Project Advanced A20 Maria Letizia JaccheriMaria Letizia Jaccheri
TDT4295 Computer Design Project Advanced A20 Asbjørn DjupdalAsbjørn Djupdal
TDT4300 Data Warehousing and Data Mining Intermediate S21 Kjetil NørvågKjetil Nørvåg
TDT4305 Big Data Architecture Advanced S21 Kjetil NørvågKjetil Nørvåg
TDT4310 Intelligent Text Analytics and Language Understanding Intermediate S21 Björn GambäckBjörn Gambäck
TDT4501 Computer Science, Specialization Project Advanced A20 John KrogstieJohn Krogstie
TDT4506 Computer Science, Specialization Course Advanced A20 John KrogstieJohn Krogstie
TDT4850 Experts in Teamwork - ICT-Enabled Social Innovation for Social Good Advanced S21 Maria Letizia JaccheriMaria Letizia Jaccheri
TDT4855 Experts in Teamwork - Large Scale CO2 Storage Advanced S21 Svein-Olaf HvasshovdSvein-Olaf Hvasshovd
TDT4856 Experts in Teamwork - IT Management of Modern Trucks Advanced S21 Svein-Olaf HvasshovdSvein-Olaf Hvasshovd
TDT4857 Experts in Teamwork - Big Data Analytics and Business Intelligence Advanced S21 Sobah Abbas PetersenSobah Abbas Petersen
TDT4858 Experts in Teamwork - Digitalising the past for the future Advanced S21
TDT4900 Computer Science, Master Thesis Advanced S21 John KrogstieJohn Krogstie

Theory Modules (30)

Code Name Level Sem. Instructor
TDT01 Architecture of Computing Systems Advanced A20 Rakesh KumarRakesh Kumar
TDT02 Advanced, distributed systems Advanced A20 Svein Erik BratsbergSvein Erik Bratsberg
TDT03 Advanced Topics in Visual Computing Advanced A20 Theoharis TheoharisTheoharis Theoharis
TDT04 Advanced Bio-inspired Methods Advanced A20 Pauline HaddowPauline Haddow
TDT05 Modern Machine Learning in Practice Advanced A20 Zhirong YangZhirong Yang
TDT06 Educational Technology Advanced A20 Michail GiannakosMichail Giannakos
TDT07 Wearable Computing Advanced A20 Michail GiannakosMichail Giannakos
TDT08 Algorithmic game theory Advanced A20 Magnus Lie HetlandMagnus Lie Hetland
TDT09 System and runtime software interaction with modern hardware Advanced A20 Michael EngelMichael Engel
TDT12 Computational Creativity Advanced A20 Björn GambäckBjörn Gambäck
TDT13 Advanced Text Analytics and Language Understanding Advanced A20 Björn GambäckBjörn Gambäck
TDT16 Extended Reality (XR) Advanced A20 Frank LindsethFrank Lindseth
TDT17 Visual Intelligence Advanced A20 Frank LindsethFrank Lindseth
TDT20 Enterprise Architecture, Smart Cities and Value-Added services Advanced A20 Sobah Abbas PetersenSobah Abbas Petersen
TDT24 Parallell Environments and Numerical Methods
Advanced A20 Anne C. ElsterAnne C. Elster
TDT28 Computing Education Research Advanced A20 Monica DivitiniMonica Divitini
TDT29 Cooperation Technologies and Learning Advanced A20 Monica DivitiniMonica Divitini
TDT30 Software systems and intellectual assets management Advanced A20 Anna Leida MölderAnna Leida Mölder
TDT31 The regulation of artificial intelligence Advanced A20 Anna Leida MölderAnna Leida Mölder
TDT37 Digitalisering i praksis Advanced A20 Eric MonteiroEric Monteiro
TDT38 Clinical process and decision support systems Advanced A20 Øystein NytrøØystein Nytrø
TDT39 Empirical Studies of ICT Advanced A20 Babak A. FarshchianBabak A. Farshchian
TDT41 From Networks to Causal Models in Artificial Intelligence Advanced A20 Ole Jakob MengshoelOle Jakob Mengshoel
TDT42 Theoretical Fundations of Game Design Advanced A20 Dag SvanæsDag Svanæs
TDT44 Semantic Web Advanced A20 Özlem ÖzgöbekÖzlem Özgöbek
TDT46 Information Retrieval Advanced A20 Heri RamampiaroHeri Ramampiaro
TDT50 IT for sustainable development Advanced A20 John KrogstieJohn Krogstie
TDT63 Quality of Models and Modeling Languages Advanced A20 John KrogstieJohn Krogstie
TDT71 Game development Advanced A20 Alf Inge WangAlf Inge Wang
TDT99 Modern Machine Learning for Time Series Analysis Advanced A20 Massimiliano RuoccoMassimiliano Ruocco

PhD Courses (19)

Code Name Level Sem. Instructor
DT8111 Empirical Software Engineering PhD A20 Babak A. FarshchianBabak A. Farshchian
DT8111 Empirical Software Engineering PhD S21 Babak A. FarshchianBabak A. Farshchian
DT8112 Research Topics in Health Informatics PhD A20 Pieter Jelle ToussaintPieter Jelle Toussaint
DT8114 PhD Seminar in Computer and Information Science PhD A20 Gunnar TufteGunnar Tufte
DT8114 PhD Seminar in Computer and Information Science PhD S21 Gunnar TufteGunnar Tufte
DT8115 Learning in Technology Rich Environments PhD A20 Monica DivitiniMonica Divitini
DT8117 Grid Technology and Heterogenous Computing PhD A20 Anne C. ElsterAnne C. Elster
DT8117 Grid Technology and Heterogenous Computing PhD S21 Anne C. ElsterAnne C. Elster
DT8118 Advanced Cooperation Systems PhD A20 Monica DivitiniMonica Divitini
DT8119 Clinical Decision Support PhD A20 Øystein NytrøØystein Nytrø
DT8121 Colour Imaging PhD A20 Jon Yngve HardebergJon Yngve Hardeberg
DT8123 Advanced Computing PhD S21 Jan Christian MeyerJan Christian Meyer
DT8802 Enterprise Modelling and Enterprise Architecture PhD A20 Sobah Abbas PetersenSobah Abbas Petersen
DT8805 ApPEARS and CHANGE Training School Norway PhD S21 Jon Yngve HardebergJon Yngve Hardeberg
DT8806 ISSE topics and academic writing PhD S21 Thomas ØsterlieThomas Østerlie
IT8001 Context-Sensitive Systems PhD A20 Pinar ÖztürkPinar Öztürk
IT8002 Advanced Topics in Human-Computer Interaction PhD A20 Dag SvanæsDag Svanæs
IT8003 Advanced Topics in Organization and ICT PhD A20 Eric MonteiroEric Monteiro
IT8802 Advanced Information Retrieval PhD S21 Heri RamampiaroHeri Ramampiaro

Continued Education (4)

Contact koordinator-master@hi.ntnu.no for information / admission.

Code Name Level Sem. Instructor
IT6110 Elements of AI
Basic A20 Helge LangsethHelge Langseth
IT6110 Elements of AI
Basic S21 Helge LangsethHelge Langseth
IT6121 User-Centered Software Engineering Advanced S21
IT6122 Clinical Information Systems and Decision Support Basic A20 Øystein NytrøØystein Nytrø
NTNU logo