NTNU logo

TDT03 - Advanced Topics in Visual Computing

Teoritema

IDI > Education > Emner > TDT03 Advanced Topics in Visual Computing

Advanced Topics in Visual Computing

TDT03: Advanced Topics in Visual Computing

 

Fall 2024

Theme: TBA

Event 1: TBA in week 34 (August 19-23). We will introduce the theme, assign papers (1 paper per student) and decide date for Event 2.

Event 2: mini-conference: the papers will be presented and discussed.
This ~20 presentation plus 10 discussion will count towards the final grade.

Event 3: An oral examination will take place.

It is essential you are present in all three events!

 

===========================================

Fall 2023

Theme: The Influx of Machine Learning in Computer Graphics

This year s topic is the proliferation of learning techniques in graphics; we shall see examples, discuss and try to understand how far it may stretch.

Event 1: Kick-off meeting Thursday 24 August 2023 from 16:00-17:00 at IDI-242 to introduce the theme, assign papers (1 paper per student) and decide date for Event 2.

Event 2: 27th September from 09:00 mini-conference: the papers were presented and discussed at IDI-122 (iArbeid).
This ~20 presentation plus 10 discussion counts towards the final grade.

Event 3: An oral examination will take place.


The curriculum for the final exam consists of the following research papers.

It is essential you are present in all three events!

Student

Paper

Presentation

Njaal Telsto

NeRF: Field for Object Representation

2nd Link

Link

Thomas Sagvold Haugan

 

 

Sivert Olstad

Upsampling using Neural Networks

2nd Link

Link

Emma Lu Eikemo

Multimodal Registration using Neural Networks

2nd Link

Link

Andreas Klavenes Berg

Learning BRDFs

2nd Link

Link

Jorund Topp Lovlien 

Nikola Dordevic

Dall-e technology

Supporting CLIP paper

Link

Link

 

 

 

=====================================================

Fall 2022

Theme: 3D Registration Algorithms

Registration algorithms are key to many operations in visual computing, such as digitization, recognition and retrieval of 3D objects.

Event 1: A kick-off meeting took place on Friday 26 August 2022 from 08:00-09:00 to introduce the theme and assign papers (1 paper per student).

Event 2: On Thursday 22.9.2022 from 09:00 to 12:00 a mini-conference took place in room IDI-122, where the papers were presented and discussed.
This ~20 presentation plus 10 discussion counts towards the final grade.

Event 3: An oral examination will take place as scheduled by the examination office .
The curriculum for the final exam consists of the assigned papers below plus the classic ICP paper (first on the list).

It is essential you are present in all three events!

Student

Paper

Presentation

ALL

Iterative Closest Point (ICP): the classic algorithm

Mathias R nning

Go-ICP: a globally optimal registration solution

Link

Tore Bergebakken

4 Point robust registration

Link

Salar Adel

Fast certifiable registration (TEASER)

Link

Sebastian Raa

Cross time registration

Link

Review of multimodal 3D registration

 

Fast registration using Hierarchical Gaussian Mixtures

 

Mia Fornes

Deep learning based registration

Link

 

 

 

 

============================================================

Fall 2021

Theme: 3D Object Recognition

Event 1: We'll have a short kick-off meeting around halfway into September to
introduce the theme and assign papers.

Event 2: Several weeks after the kick-off meeting we will meet again, where everyone will present
one paper they have been assigned. This presentation counts towards the final grade.

Event 3: An oral examination will take place as scheduled by the examination office .
The curriculum for the final exam consists of all papers that are listed in the table below.

It is essential you are present in all three events!

Student

Paper

Presentations

Agnar Martin Bj rnstad

Rotational Projection Statistics for 3D Local Surface Description and Object Recognition

Agnar

Torstein Emdal Otterlei

PANORAMA: A 3D Shape Descriptor Based on Panoramic Views for Unsupervised 3D Object Retrieval

Torstein

(none)

Learning part-in-whole relation of 3D shapes for part-based 3D model retrieval

Aleksander Knutsen

Volumetric and Multi-View CNNs for Object Classification on 3D Data

Aleksander

Mathias Chunnoo

Randomized Sub-Volume Partitioning for Part-Based 3D Model Retrieval

Mathias

Alexander Stensland Iversen Szewczyk

Fast 3D Scene Segmentation and Partial Object Retrieval Using Local Geometric Surface Features

Alexander

 

 

 

 


 

==================================================================================

 

Fall 2020

Theme: Ray Tracing

Event 1: A (virtual) kick-off meeting took place on Friday 21.8.2020 08:00 and papers were assigned to students.

Event 2: Presentations took place on Thursday 17.9.2020 at IT-syd M terom 201 from 10:00.

Event 3: An oral examination will take place as scheduled by the examinations office.

It is important that you are present in ALL three events!

The curriculum consists of the 6 papers that were presented.

Chat via Piazza: piazza.com/ntnu.no/fall2020/tdt03 -> general_tdt03

Student

Paper

Presentations

Marvin Reza, Dario Sucic: Stochastic Sampling and Distributed Ray Tracing

 

Aslak Mkadmi: A Survey of Ray-Surface Intersection Algorithms

"An Introduction to Ray Tracing"

(An old but classic book, choose any of chapters 1 to 5)

Reza

 

Sucic

 

Mkadmi

 

Marcus Benjamin Johansson

"An Improved Illumination Model for Shaded Display"

(The classic Ray Tracing paper)

Johansson

 

Videos

Martin Solheim

 

Peder Bergebakken Sundt

"RayGround: web based ray tracing"


Paper

Solheim

 

Sundt

Kristian Stamland

 

Eilif Tandberg Swensen

"Fast Parallel Construction of High-Quality Bounding Volume Hierarchies"

Stamland

 

Swensen

Ivar Andreas Helgestad Sandvik

 

Haakon Wardeberg

"Examination of the Nvidia RTX"

Sandvik

 

Wardeberg

 

 

 

 

=-=-=-=-==-==-=-=--=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-==-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=

Fall 2019

Theme: Using Computer Graphics to generate Synthetic Visual Data with Ground Truth for Machine Learning

The kick-off meeting took placeon Monday 2.9.2019 14:00-15:00 at IDI-242and papers were assigned to students. 

Presentations took place on Monday 23.9.2019 from 09:00 at IDI-242.

An oral examination will take place on 28.11.2019 at IDI422 (see estimated times below).

It is important that you are present in these three events.

Student

Paper

Presentation

Oral Examination

(28.11.2019)

Flatval, Haakon

"Dissecting Person Re-identification from the Viewpoint of Viewpoint

Link

10:30

Loekken, Hallgeir

"Looking beyond appearances: Synthetic training data for deep CNNs in re-identification"

Link

10:00

Lium, Ola

"Analyzing and Reducing the Damage of Dataset Bias to Face Recognition with Synthetic Data"

Link

09:30

Aven, Thomas

"A Survey of Synthetic Biometrics: Capabilities and Benefits"

Link

09:00

Echtermeyer, Christian

Use of synthetic data to test biometric algorithms

 

Link

11:00

 


=================================================================================================================================================================

 

Fall 2018

Theme: Mesh Data Input for Neural Networks and Symmetry Detection

The kick-off meeting to decide on this year s topics assignment took placeon Wednesday 29.8.2018 14:00-15:00 at IDI-122 (e-arbeid) and papers were assigned to students. 

Research paper presentations were held on Wednesday 26.9.2018 from 09:00 at IDI-242.

Links to the papers and presentations can be found below.

Note that you may need an NTNU IP to access some of the papers

Theoral examination will take place at IDI422on Tuesday 4th of December 2018 according to the schedule below.

Student

Paper

Presentation

Oral Examination

(4.12.2018)

Andersen, Johannes

"Multi-view Convolutional Neural Networks for 3D Shape Recognition
https://www.cv-foundation.org/openaccess/content_iccv_2015/papers/Su_Multi-View_Convolutional_Neural_ICCV_2015_paper.pdf

Link

09:30

Hukkel s, H kon

"Orientation-boosted Voxel Nets for 3D Object Recognition"
https://arxiv.org/pdf/1604.03351.pdf

Link

09:00

Kristensen, Brede

"Orientation-boosted Voxel Nets for 3D Object Recognition"
https://arxiv.org/pdf/1604.03351.pdf

Link

====

Lystrup, Asbj rn

 

"A Connection between Partial Symmetry and Inverse Procedural Modeling"
http://www.staff.uni-mainz.de/wandm/papers/ProcModFromSym-siggraph2010.pdf

Link

10:30

Sv gard, Mikkel

Partial and Approximate Symmetry Detection for 3D Geometry

https://lgg.epfl.ch/publications/2006/mitra_2006_PAS.pdf

Link

10:00

=====================================================================================================================

 

Fall 2017

The kick-off meeting to decide on this year s topics assignment took place on Friday 1.9.2017 11:00-12:00 at Gamle Elektro G-138and papers were assigned to students.

This year s theme is Procedural Content Generation.

 Research paper presentations were held on Wednesday 4.10.2017 from 09:00 at Realfagbygget - R Zoo-3 (360.EU2-148); links to the papers can be found below; you may need an NTNU IP to access some of the papers.

The oral examination will take place at IDI422 on 1.12.2017 according to the schedule below.

Student

Presentation

Paper

Oral Examination Time (1.12.2017)

Isachsen, Ulrich Johan

Link

"Similarity and Dissimilarity Measures" [Similarity part only]
https://www.researchgate.net/file.PostFileLoader.html?id=54aaad9ad4c118ef048b4584&assetKey=AS%3A273704657850372%401442267683250

11:00

Larsen, Daniel Fedai

Link

"First Person Sketch-Based Terrain Editing"
https://hal.inria.fr/hal-00976689/file/FirstPersonSketchBasedTerrainEditing_GI2014.pdf

9:30

Nystad, Lars H kon

Link

"Graphical Modeling using L-systems"
http://algorithmicbotany.org/papers/abop/abop-ch1.pdf

10:00

Skj ran, Magne

 

Link

"Building Construction Sets by Tiling Grammar Simplification"
https://graphics.cg.uni-saarland.de/fileadmin/cguds/Users/javor/website/data/printable_microtiles.pdf

10:30

 

 

 

======================================================================================================================

Fall 2015

The kick-off meeting to decide on this year s topics assignment was held on Friday 28.8.2015 14:00-15:00 at IDI122 (iArbeid).

This year s theme is Feature Descriptors.

Research paper presentations were held on Friday 25.9.2015 from 10:00 at IDI122 (iArbeid); links to the presentations can be found below.

The oral examination willbe held on Wednesday 2.12.2015 at IDI420 (approximate times given below).

Do not forget to register for this theory module.

Student

Paper

Presentation

Oral Exam Time (approx.)

Bart Van Blokland

"Distinctive image features from scale-invariant keypoints"
http://link.springer.com/article/10.1023/B:VISI.0000029664.99615.94

Link

14:00

ArveNyg rd

"Matching 3D models with shape distributions"
http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/xpls/abs_all.jsp?arnumber=923386

Link

10:30

Inge Edward Halsaunet

"Histograms of oriented gradients for human detection"
http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/xpls/abs_all.jsp?arnumber=1467360

Link

12:30

Magnus Nordin

 

"Multiresolution gray-scale and rotation invariant texture classification with local binary patterns"
http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/xpls/abs_all.jsp?arnumber=1017623

Link

12:00

EivindKvissel

"PHOG: photometric and geometric functions for textured shape retrieval"
http://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1111/cgf.12168/full

Link

11:00

Ruben Fagerli

"Using Spin Images for Efficient Object Recognition in Cluttered 3D Scenes"
http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/xpls/abs_all.jsp?arnumber=765655

Link

13:00

 


 

 

===================================================================================================================================================================================================

TDT03: Advanced Topics in Visual Computing

Fall 2014

A kick-off meeting to decide on this year s topics washeld on Friday 29.8.2014 at 15:00 at IDI242

Research paper presentations will be held as per the table belowon Wednesday 17.9.2014 from 9:30 at IDI242, all must attend!

The oral examination will be heldon Friday 5.12.2014 from 10:00 according to the plan below.

 

Topic

Student

Paper

Presentation

Oral Exam Time (approx.)

Volume Graphics

 

Olav EmilEiksund

VDB: High-Resolution Sparse Volumes with Dynamic Topology

 

Link

10:00

Structure from Motion

 

OddvarHungnes

Elastic Fragments for Dense Scene Reconstruction

Link

10:30

Structure from Motion

Thomas Martin Schmid

 

3D Reconstruction from Accidental Motion

Link

11:00

Saliency

 

ErlendL kken Sigholt

3D Interest Point Detection via Discriminative Learning

 

Link

11:30

Saliency

 

Sigrid Andersson

Saliency Optimization from Robust Background Detection

Link

12:30

Object Descriptors

KristianHasselknippe

What Makes a Chair a Chair?

Link

13:00

Object Descriptors

Martin St len

Key-component Detection on 3D Meshes using Local Features

Link

13:30

=====================================================================================================

TDT03: Advanced Topics in Visual Computing

Fall 2013

The main theme this year is erosion modeling and rendering (second time!)

In the first two meetings the topic was decided and papers were distributed

All Presentations: Thursday 26.9.2013 16:00-19:00 at IDI-242

List of Topics for Presentation

Oral examination expected in early December 2013

Topic

Student

Reading

Weathering Simulation by Particle Tracing

 

John EdvardReiten

Y. Chen et al, Visual Simulation of Weathering Byy-ton Tracing, SIGGRAPH 2005, pp. 1127-1133.Presentation.

http://research.microsoft.com/en-us/people/bainguo/p1127-chen.pdf

Land Erosion by Water

ViliusKazakauskas

B. Benes et al, Hydraulic Erosion, Comp. Anim. Virtual Worlds 2006; 17: 99 108.Presentation.

http://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1002/cav.77/pdf

 

Erosion Animation via Level Sets

Johan Helsing

Chris Wojtan et al, Animating Corrosion and Erosion,

Eurographics Workshop on Natural Phenomena (2007).Presentation.

http://www.amath.unc.edu/Faculty/mucha/Reprints/EGNPerosion.pdf

Stereology

Jan Tore

R. Jagnow et al, Stereological Techniques for Solid Textures, SIGGRAPH 2004.

http://graphics.cs.yale.edu/site/sites/files/Stereological%20Techniques.pdf

Presentation.

3D from Video

Thomas Rootwelt

V. Fremont et al, Turntable-Based 3D Object Reconstruction, IEEE International Conference on Cybernetics and Intelligent Systems, Singapore, dec. 1-3, 2004. Presentation.

https://www.hds.utc.fr/~vfremont/dokuwiki/lib/exe/fetch.php?id=en%3Apubli&cache=cache&media=en:pub_2_ieee_ccis04.pdf

=====================================================================================================

 

List of Topics for Presentation at the Advanced Topics in Visual Computing course

TDT03

Fall 2012

The main theme this year is erosion modeling and rendering

All Presentations: Thursday 27.9.2012 10:00-13:00 at IDI-464

Topic

Student

Reading

ICP registration algorithm

 

DimitryKongevold

http://eecs.vanderbilt.edu/courses/cs359/other_links/papers/1992_besl_mckay_ICP.pdf,

P.J. Besl, N.D. McKay, A Method for Registration of 3-D Shapes, IEEE TPAMI, 14(2), 1992.Presentation.

Object Retrieval using Bag of Words

 

Lars KirkholtMelhus

http://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/s00371-012-0724-x

G.Lavou , Combination of bag-of-words descriptors for robust partial shape retrieval, The Visual Computer, 28(9), 2012.Presentation.

Stone Weathering

StianAaraas Pedersen

http://graphics.cs.yale.edu/publications/stone.pdf

J. Dorsey et al, Modeling and Rendering of Weathered Stone, SIGGRAPH '99.Presentation.

 

Material Variation over Time, STAF

HenrikHolenbakkenKnutsen

http://www.cs.berkeley.edu/~ravir/tsvbrdf.pdf

J. Gu et al, Time-Varying Surface Appearance: Acquisition, Modeling and Rendering, ACM Transactions on Graphics. 25(3), July 2006.Presentation.

Massive Model Rendering

LorentsGrav s

http://people.cs.vt.edu/~chaopeng/paper/chao_eg12.pdf

C. Peng et al, A GPU-based Approach for Massive Model Rendering with Frame-to-Frame Coherence, Eurographics 2012.Presentation.

 

=====================================================================================================

 

List of Topics for Presentation at the Advanced Graphics course

TDT03

Fall 2011

Topic

Pres n Date

Student

Reading

Windscreen effects (rain, fog, icing, dirt..)

 

22.11.11

Christopher Stensen

http://www.csie.nctu.edu.tw/~roger/rain/references/animationWaterDroplet.pdf,

Read sections: Introduction, Simulation of Water Droplet

Flow, Rendering Water Droplets, Examples

River flow rendering in real time

 

25.10.11

Jan Rovde

https://graphics.llnl.gov/docs/FlowTextures.pdf

pp.1-5 (up to excluding- TEXTURE ADVECTION FOR UNSTEADY 2D FLOWS), also have a quick look at the recent presentation http://www.valvesoftware.com/publications/2010/siggraph2010_vlachos_waterflow.pdf

Fire rendering in real time

18.10.11

VegardK sli

 

http://undergraduate.csse.uwa.edu.au/year4/Current/

Students/Files/2005/SanandananSomasekaran/CorrectedDissertation.pdf

pp.1-20

 

Also see

http://developer.nvidia.com/node/105

3D object retrieval

 

8.11.11

Andreas Jakobsen

http://graphics.di.uoa.gr/Downloads/papers/journals/p23.pdf

Exclude section 2.4

 

3D facial biometrics

 

1.11.11

Kjetil Babington

http://graphics.di.uoa.gr/Downloads/papers/journals/p35.pdf

Exclude sections 3.3.2 -3.3.4.

Subdivision surfaces

15.11.11

Ole Magnus Ruud

Subdivision.pdf (attached). You can skip the crossed out sections.

Also, answer the question: what is the difference between a subdivision and a tessellation scheme? (For this Ole Magnus will very briefly present another paper; take notes at his talk).

 

For nærmere informasjon om emnet, kontakt faglærer Theoharis Theoharis.